Brighton Pacific Group (trading as Australia Institute of Business and Technology, Bespoke Grammar, Royal Winthrope College and Brighton Pacific Property Developers) is committed to adopting the highest standards to safeguard our customers’ personal and sensitive information. Brighton Pacific Group, like other entities operating in Australia, is bound by the National Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

Brighton Pacific Group only collects personal information that is necessary for one or more of our functions activities.

Brighton Pacific Group may also record various communications between individuals and Brighton Pacific Group.

Brighton Pacific Group’s collection, use and disclosure of personal information policy is set out below:

  • 1. The information we collect
    1. We will only collect personal information about you and given by you when you submit an enquiry, or direct application for a course through one of our online forms. We will always let you have a copy of all personal information that we have about you should you request it.
  • 2. Purposes for which we use information about our users
    1. We collect information about our users for a variety of purposes. These include the following:

    2. Where users supply data to us pursuant to educational services that we offer (for example, to enrol in a Australia Institute of Business and Technology course or to obtain information about our educational programmes), data will be processed by us to supply the information requested by our users. Your information is held by Brighton Pacific Group in Australia.
    3. So that we can inform our users of new offers, products, and services which may be of interest to them.
    4. So that we can send our users news items which are relevant to their interests.
    5. To help us improve and personalise the services provided to our users.
  • 3. Passing on information about you
    1. We will not disclose information obtained from you to third parties. In certain circumstances we may need to disclose information about you if you breach this Privacy Policy. We may also disclose or access your account if required to do so by law or any other governmental body.
  • 4. Security
    1. Keeping information about you secure is very important to us. We use the highest standards of encryption for online transactions involving sensitive data such as credit card details. Credit card transactions through our payment page are secured by RapidSSL. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you send to us, and you do so at your own risk.

      Brighton Pacific Group will take precautions to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of your user data under our control. Only authorised employees and subcontractors will be given access to the information you provide us with prior consent.

  • 5. Cookies
    1. To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

      Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

      Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

      By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy – external site and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google – external site.

      Brighton Pacific Group’s websites also use interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information

  • 6. Transferring your information abroad
      Information supplied to us by you will only be transferred abroad by us or our partners for the purpose of performing contractual obligations owed by us to you; for example, to supply an educational agent in your country or region with your information to enable that agent to provide you with services you require.
    1. How can you access and update information which we hold about you?
    2. You can request to see the data Brighton Pacific Group hold for you by contacting us via e-mail or phone.

  • 7. Automated decisions taken by us about you
    1. Assumptions are made about your interests depending on the information you have supplied to us about yourself, and about the website you were visiting when you did so. For example, if you enquired about a course on aibt.qld.edu.au, we assume you are interested in vocational and training courses in Australia.

      We assume you speak certain languages based on your nationality or country of residence.

  • 8. Changes to our Privacy Policy
    1. We may update the Privacy Policy from time to time. If we need to make any changes, we will post an announcement to this effect on our websites. We will also revise the last updated date at the top of the Privacy Policy.

      If you have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy or how we use the personal information we have about you, please contact us.

  • 9. Contact Us
    1. You can contact us using the provided contact form.

      Alternatively, you can write to us at:

      Brighton Pacific Group
      Level 3, 18 Mt Gravatt – Capalaba Rd
      Upper Mount Gravatt, Queensland, 4122
      Australia